Privacy

.NYC END USER PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: June 2017

This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information, which is information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, or other data that we can reasonably link to that kind of information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE

Information You Provide on our Web Sites. On our web sites, we collect Personal Information only if you choose to give it to us, for example by subscribing to RSS feeds or blog posts or electing to “follow” .nyc on social media sites. Like all web sites, we automatically collect Log Data about your visits. This information does not identify you to us unless you have given us your name, contact information, or other Personal Information. We use Personal Information and Log Data to respond to your requests, process transactions you initiate, improve our web site, and deliver personalized content to you. We may disclose that information to third parties to help us in these activities, but we do not allow them to use the Personal Information for other purposes.

Other Use and Disclosure of Personal Information. We do not use or disclose Personal Information

other than as described above, except:

  • With your express permission;
  • Where permitted by our customer agreements, for internal use, research, fraud prevention, and

product development;

  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person;
  • In an aggregated or de-identified form that does not directly identify you;
  • With third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of Personal Information to that which is needed to carry out their work for us; and
  • In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies such as web beacons and pixel tags on our sites to distinguish among our visitors and track information during multiple visits. We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags or similar technologies, along with other information described in this policy, to enhance and personalize your experience on our sites and to manage and enable preferences, transactions and related uses of .nyc services and information. These technologies do not identify you to us unless you have voluntarily provided Personal Information on our site. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive a warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, but some of the features on our site may not work if you do. Cookies never contain or convey Personal Information. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file, or you may opt out as described below.

EU AND SWISS SAFE HARBORS

We may receive Personal Information about residents of the European Union and Switzerland in the course of providing registry services. Our handling of such information complies with the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor framework as administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, and we have certified our adherence to the Safe Harbor principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. Additional information about the Safe Harbor programs is available at: http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

SECURITY

We have implemented policies that include administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect Personal Information against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13, and we do not create marketing segments or knowingly enable advertising targeted to children under 18.

POLICY CHANGES

This Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California who have an established business relationship with us may request certain information with respect to the Personal Information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To exercise your rights, email us at privacy@neustar.biz.

DEFINITIONS:

Cookies are text files placed on a computer’s browser that can be used to recognize you as a web site user or to provide personalized content.

Log Data is the Internet page request that is automatically collected when you visit a web site, and typically includes the URL of the page requested, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. AdAdvisor logs also contain information about ad campaign delivery, which we use for reporting and analytics, and to measure ad effectiveness.

Personal Information is information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, or other data that we can reasonably link to that kind of information.

Pixel tags are placed on a web site or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on web sites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and are often used in combination with cookies.

Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on web pages that can be used for such purposes as counting visitors and delivering cookies or to otherwise customize the user experience.

Apply Now - Success Academy Charter Schools